We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. You can learn more about how we use cookies by reading our Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookies

 

Your privacy and security is a priority for us and we are fully committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users. 

For an easy to read overview of all principles in our Privacy Policy and our commitment to the GDPR, please read our Privacy Policy & GDPR Compliance Summary. For more detail please proceed to our Itemized Privacy Policy below.

 

Privacy Policy & GDPR Compliance Summary

This privacy policy is for Duke of Uke Ltd and its related companies and websites dukeofuke.co.uk, dukeofuke.com, School of Uke, schoolofuke.co.uk, Duke Ukulele Co. It governs the privacy of its users who choose to use our websites, opt in to our Duke of Uke and School of Uke newsletter, or place orders with us. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations), as well as US based regulations. 

This policy will explain how we collect, process, manage, and store your details, and how your rights are adhered to, as well as providing the appropriate contact information should you wish to remove your personal data at any time.

Our primary contact address is:

Duke of Uke, 88 Cheshire Street, London, E2 6EH, United Kingdom

  

How we collect, process, manage and store your personal data

Customer Orders

When processing a customer order for a product online or in store, we may collect customer information including name and email address, and your shipping and billing address where applicable. We will ask you to provide this information online at our “checkout page”, or in store at the checkout before you finalize your purchase with payment.

This information may be used to contact customers with updates about the status of their order, the option to review your purchase and shopping experience, and to let you know about other relevant products and services that we offer.

This information is stored securely by our website provider Bigcommerce, and our POS system VendHQ and Back-Office system Veeqo (see section 4.5 for details). A history of products ordered by each customer will be retained for our records. We also share some order information with Feefo, the leading customer reviews service who may contact you independently to review our service and your purchase. This order history is not shared with any other third parties, and customers can access their details and order history by logging into their account on our website, or by contacting us at info@dukeofuke.co.uk.

At any time customers can easily withdraw their consent and request the removal of all information held if required by contacting us at info@dukeofuke.co.uk.

 

Uncompleted Purchases

If you have started to buy one of our products, but have not completed the purchase, you may have provided partial information, such as your email. In that case, we might send you an email to remind you about your interest. If you do not wish to receive further emails of this kind, we will give you a simple opportunity to opt-out within the email. Your privacy means a lot to us and we will stop sending you these communications right away if requested.


Accounts

You can sign up for an account on our website if you wish. This is great news for us because it confirms your interest in our store. It’s also great news for you because it makes your shopping experience swifter and more convenient. We will remember your customer information so that when you decide to buy our products, you do not have to provide all of your details over again - you just have to log-in.

Before registering your account, we will ask you to expressly provide your consent to this privacy policy. Only if you give us your consent, will we open your account. At any time customers can easily withdraw their consent and request the removal of all information held if required by contacting us at info@dukeofuke.co.uk.

 

Newsletters

We occasionally send our subscribers newsletters about upcoming events, promotional offers, and information about our School of Uke lessons and workshops. Online visitors can choose to subscribe to our newsletters using an automated process where they give their explicit permission by opting in with a tick-box at the check-out, or by choosing to enter their email details at the prompt on our front page or pop-up window. Visitors to our physical store can also subscribe to our newsletters by entering their name and email details directly on our in-store mailing list.

The type and content of newsletter messages subscribers receive is clearly outlined at each point of subscription. Subscribers’ personal details are collected, processed, managed and securely stored in accordance with the regulations detailed in this policy. At any time subscribers can easily withdraw their consent and request the removal of all information held by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link in our emails or by contacting us at info@dukeofuke.co.uk.

  

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your data for as long as you hold an account with us or for as long as you wish to subscribe to our newsletter. We may also need to keep your data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil any legal or tax related obligation to which we are subject (see section 6 for details).

 

How we adhere to your rights

Access Your Details or Unsubscribe

You can access any of your details that we hold, or unsubscribe at any time by any of the following methods:

  • Log into your account on our website if you have one;
  • Click the ‘Unsubscribe’ button in our email messages;
  • Email us at info@dukeofuke.co.uk

For a full breakdown of your rights under the new GDPR please see Section 8 in this policy.
 

Third Party Services we use to run our business and website

Third Party Services Where necessary for the running of our business, we may share some of your data with other highly specialized external providers to offer you the best shopping experience and the most competitive services. Please see below for details of each third party service that we use and a description of how we use them in the administration of our business and website. Each third party will act as a data controller in relation to the enquiry data that we supply to it and as such will upon request supply to you its GDPR compliant Privacy Policy, which will govern its use of your personal data.

 

Our online store - Bigcommerce

We use an external provider to run our store, BigCommerce. BigCommerce is based in the US and is a participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and committed to providing best-in-class service and data protection. You can check its participation in the Privacy Shield here on the official site of The International Trade Administration (ITA), U.S. Department of Commerce.

Online Payment - Paypal, Worldpay, Stripe

Our online store is PCI-DSS compliant and we use the following accredited Payment Gateways Paypal, Worldpay & Stripe to process your credit card information. We do not keep any card payment details on file.

 

Order Processing and Shipping - Veeqo, VendHQ & Courier Services​ 

We use third party back office solutions Veeqo and VendHQ to process your orders and to offer you the most competitive shipping rates available. You can read their respective privacy policies at https://www.veeqo.com/privacy and https://www.vendhq.com/uk/privacy-policy. To ensure swift and secure delivery of your purchase we also need to share your delivery information with third party courier and delivery services.

 

Online Reviews Service - Feefo

We use the online customer reviews service Feefo to collect reviews from our customers. Shortly after you make a purchase with us, Feefo will contact you independently to ask you about your shopping experience and purchase. Feefo are a more reliable and trusted source for product and service reviews, because they only collect reviews from genuine customers. You can view their GDPR compliant privacy policy here https://www.feefo.com/business/gb_en/privacy-policy  

  

Our Email Marketing Service - Mailchimp

Our EMS (email marketing service) Mailchimp may use tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement (links clicked), geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data. Mailchimp are fully GDPR compliant and you can read their privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

 

Third Party Services Located Outside the EU

Some of the services we use are located outside the EU. The European Commission has made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission. 

 

How we use cookies on our website

Cookies & Analytics 

We use cookies and analytics to better understand how visitors use our website, to advertise our products and to offer you the best possible shopping experience. To do this we collect essential information about your visit through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that most websites use. A website places cookies in the web browser and then reads the information collected through the cookies every time the visitor performs an action. Cookies will anonymously record information such as the time of your visit, IP address, location, age group, as well as the type of device used, which pages were viewed and for how long, inbound referrals (how a visitor reached our website), and links clicked.

We do this in order to:

  • Remember who you are after you log in so that you do not need to authenticate at each click;
  • Monitor if our website is running with the high performance we are dedicated to providing;
  • Let you browse between products without having to start back from the home page at each click;
  • Remember if you put something in your shopping cart before you decide to checkout;
  • Control that your data is processed securely;
  • Advertise relevant products that you might be interested in;

 

Disabling Cookies

You can control or disable cookies at any time through your web browser options or control panel. It is worth noting that without enabling this mechanism and these kind of cookies (first-party cookies), we could not provide you with the smooth experience that you expect while you are navigating.

  

Cookies & Analytics from our service providers

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to better understand how visitors use our website. To do this our site places cookies on web browsers that are used to access it. Data collected by our website's cookies is stored for 14 months (Google Analytics' minimum). You can control or disable cookies at any time through your web browser options or control panel. Read more about how Google Analytics safeguards your data here.

 

Lucky Orange

We use Lucky Orange for analytics in a similar way to Google Analytics above. We also use Lucky Orange to communicate with our customers online using our Live Chat service. Please see the Lucky Orange Privacy Policy here https://www.luckyorange.com/privacy.php

 

Itemized Privacy Policy

For more detail on our Privacy, Security and Cookies Policies and our commitment to the new GDPR we encourage you to read our Itemized Privacy Policy below.

1. Introduction

1.1 Your privacy and security is a priority for us and we are fully committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Duke of Uke Ltd and its group of related companies and respective websites which include dukeofuke.co.uk, dukeofuke.com, School of Uke Ltd, schoolofuke.co.uk, Duke Ukulele Co Ltd. For more information about us, see Section 17.


2. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

2.1 The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) protects the fundamental right to privacy and the protection of personal data for people in the European Union. Duke of Uke Ltd fully supports the new GDPR. The protection of our customers’ information and personal data is and has always been a priority for us. As a data controller and processor we ensure our full compliance with the GDPR.

2.2 Our GDPR principles are: 

    • All personal data is gathered lawfully, fairly, securely, and with full consent;
    • Personal data is processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject;
    • Personal data is processed only for specified and lawful purposes;
    • Processed data is adequate, relevant and not excessive;
    • Processed data is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
    • Personal data is not kept longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
    • Personal data is processed in accordance with an individual’s consent and rights;
    • Personal data is kept securely;
    • Personal data is not transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) without adequate protection;

2.3 "Personal data" is defined in Article 4(1) of the GDPR:

"(1) 'personal data' means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;”.

2.4 “processing” is defined in Article 4(2) of the GDPR:

“(2) ’processing’ means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;”.
3.Personal data3.1    We may use the information we collect from you when you create an account, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      1. To personalise your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
      2. To improve our website in order to better serve you.
      3. To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
      4. To quickly process your transactions.
      5. To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

 

3. Personal data 

3.1    We may use the information we collect from you when you create an account, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter or use certain other site features in the following ways:

    1. To personalise your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
    2. To improve our website in order to better serve you.
    3. To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
    4. To quickly process your transactions.
    5. To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

3.2 In this Section we have set out:(a)the general categories of personal data that we may process;(b)in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;(c)the purposes for which we may process personal data; and(d)the legal bases of the processing.

3.3 We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

3.4 We may process your account data ("account data"). The account data may include your name and email address. The source of the account data is you or your employer. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.5 We may process your information included in your personal profile on our website ("profile data"). The profile data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details. The profile data may be processed for the purposes of enabling and monitoring your use of our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at you request, to enter into such a contract.

3.6 We may process your personal data that is provided in the course of the use of our services ("service data”). The service data may include any data supplied for our “School of Uke” lessons and workshops services. The source of the service data is you or your employer. The service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.7 We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services ("publication data"). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.8 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services ("enquiry data"). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

3.9 We may process information relating to our customer relationships, including customer contact information ("customer relationship data"). The customer relationship data may include your name, your employer, your job title or role, your contact details, and information contained in communications between us and you or your employer. The source of the customer relationship data is you or your employer. The customer relationship data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications and promoting our products and services to customers. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper management of our customer relationships.

3.10 We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website] ("transaction data”). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

3.11 We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters ("notification data"). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.12 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us ("correspondence data"). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

3.13 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

3.14 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

3.15 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3.16 Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

 

4. Third Party Disclosure

4.1 We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal data unless reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in Section 4 of this policy.

4.2 We may disclose your personal data to any member of our related companies insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy. For details of our group of related companies, see Section 17.

4.3 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

4.4 Financial transactions relating to our website and services are OR may be handled by our payment services providers, “Stripe”, “WorldPay”, “Paypal”. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers' privacy policies and practices at their respective websites.

4.5 We may disclose your personal data to one or more GDPR compliant third party suppliers of goods and services used in the administration of our business. Their privacy policies can be viewed on their respective websites below:

Your delivery information will be shared with third party courier and delivery services to ensure swift and secure delivery of your purchase. Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the enquiry data that we supply to it; and upon contacting you, each such third party will supply to you a copy of its own GDPR compliant privacy policy, which will govern that third party's use of your personal data.

4.6 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.


5. International transfers of your personal data

5.1 In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

5.2 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in USA. The European Commission has made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission.

5.3 You acknowledge that any personal data that you choose to submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of self-published personal data by others.

 

6. Retaining and deleting personal data

6.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.6.2Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

7. Data Security

7.1 We use regular Malware Scanning. Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe and secure as possible.

7.2 Your personal data is contained behind secured networks. In addition, all information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

7.3 All transactions are processed through payment gateway providers “Stripe”, “Paypal”, “Worldpay”, and are not stored or processed on our website servers.


8. Your rights

8.1 In this Section 8, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

8.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access;

(b) the right to rectification;

(c) the right to erasure;

(d) the right to restrict processing;

(e) the right to object to processing;

(f) the right to data portability;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h)the right to withdraw consent.

8.3 You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. You can access your personal data by logging into your account when on our website.

8.4 You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

8.5 In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

8.6 In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

8.7 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

8.8 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

8.9 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

8.10 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

(a) consent; or

(b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

8.11 If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

8.12 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

8.13 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us.

 

9. Cookies

9.1 Cookies are designed to give you a more personalised website experience. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

9.2 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

9.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

 

10. Cookies that we use

10.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) authentication - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website.

(b) status - we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website.

(c) personalisation - we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise the website experience for you.

(d) security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally.

(e) advertising - we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you

(f) analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services.

(g) cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

 

11. Cookies used by our service providers

11.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

11.2 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at:https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

11.3 Google Advertising - Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

11.4 Google Adsense - We may use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google, as a third party vendor, may use cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

11.5 Opting out of Google advertising and analytics - Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

11.6 We use Lucky Orange to analyse the use of our website. Lucky Orange gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Lucky Orange's privacy policy is available at:https://www.luckyorange.com/privacy.php

 

12. Managing cookies

12.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a)https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

(b)https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c)http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

(d)https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e)https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

(f)https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

12.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

12.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

 

13. California Online Privacy Protection Act

13.1 CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

13.2According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

    1. Users can visit our site anonymously;
    2. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website;
    3. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above;
    4. Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy & Cookies Page;
    5. Users are able to change their personal information by logging in to their account;
    6. We do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
    7. We do not allow third party behavioural tracking COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act). When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online;
    8. We do not specifically market to children under 13;

 

14. US Fair Information Practices

14.1 The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

14.2 In accordance with Fair Information Practices, in the event of a data breach we will notify the users via in site notification.


14.3 We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to US law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

15. CAN SPAM Act

15.1 The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

15.2 We collect your email address in order to respond to enquiries, and/or other requests or questions, and to send information relevant to the services and products we offer;

15.3 In accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following in our email correspondence with you:  

  1. To NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses;
  2. Where applicable, to identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way;
  3. To include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  4. To monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used;
  5. To enable subscribers to withdraw their consent at any time;
  6. To enable users to unsubscribe by using an ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of each email correspondence.

 

16. Amendments

16.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

16.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

 

17. Our details

17.1 This website is owned and operated by Duke of Uke Ltd.

17.2 We are registered in England and Wales under company registration number 05439504. Our registered office is at Archer House Britland Estate, Northbourne Road, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN22 8PW.

17.3 Our principal place of business is at 88 Cheshire Street, London, E2 6EH.

17.4 Our group of related companies and websites consists of Duke of Uke Ltd, dukeofuke.co.uk, dukeofuke.com, School of Uke Ltd, schoolofuke.co.uk, Duke Ukulele Co.

17.4 Contact us:

(a) by post, to Duke of Uke, 88 Cheshire Street, London, E2 6EH;

(b) by telephone, on +44(0)2035839728

(c) by email, to info@dukeofuke.co.uk